In its ruling, the court never addressed “constructive refusal of employment” as it does not appear that that specific legal theory was even argued. Instead, the court focused on the nexus between the work-related injury and the inability to earn wages.  The definition of “disability” under the Act is “when the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid,…a weekly compensation…” See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-10(A).  (Emphasis added.) Additionally, Section 42-9-260 provides that temporary payments are due “when an employee has been out of work due to a work-related injury” (Emphasis added.) The Court reasoned that when an employee’s inability to earn wages is brought about by himself by causing his termination, he is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits.